Privacy Policy

Our commitment to privacy

Equity&Super recognizes that it is important for you to know how we deal with your personal information and for that reason this statement provides details of our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Statement has been developed to comply with the relevant provisions of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and 1988 and Australian Privacy Principles guidelines dated February 2014. The objective of this policy is to define how and when personal information is collected, stored and distributed by Equity & Super.

Collection of personal information

To provide the highest quality service and advice, Equity&Super is required to obtain certain personal information about you. Equity&Super is subject to certain legislative and regulatory requirements which necessitate us obtaining and holding detailed information which personally identifies you and/or contains information or an opinion about you. Personal information is defined under the Act as information or an opinion that can identify a person. In addition, our ability to provide advice & implement strategies for you is dependent on us obtaining certain personal information. Therefore Equity&Super, its representatives and staff may request personal information from you which will generally comprise, but is not limited to the following:

  • Personal details eg. Name, address, contact details (phone, fax, email), Date of Birth
  • Employment details and employment history
  • Details of your financial needs and objectives
  • Financial details including your assets and liabilities, income and expenditure
  • Details of your current investments, insurance and superannuation, and bank account details
  • Details of personal goals and objectives
  • Details of your investment preferences and aversion or tolerance to risk
  • Taxation information including tax file number
  • Estate planning details including status of wills, beneficiaries and powers of attorney

We do not collect information about anyone’s political or religious beliefs, ethnic background or sexual preference.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

Any personal information about you collected by Equity&Super will be used for the following purposes:

  • To provide recommendations suitable to your personal situation and prepare the Statement of Advice
  • To give effect to the recommendations made to you
  • To provide you with agreed services to assist in meeting your goals and objectives
  • Reviewing the recommendations made in relation to various financial products

The organizations we may be required to disclose information include, but are not limited to:

  • Any financial institution (including fund managers, share brokers) with whom you will be investing.
  • Government departments e.g. Australian Taxation Office.
  • Your Professional advisers such as solicitor, accountant and/or medical practitioner
  • Your executor or power of attorney
  • External mail house for bulk mail outs
  • IT contractors working on our systems

We will not use or disclose information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you unless the disclosure is:

  • Required by law (e.g. The Australian Tax Office and the Australian Securities and Investments Commission have the power to order us to disclose information about your situation);
  • Authorized by law (e.g. to protect our interests or where we have a duty to the public to disclose) or
  • You have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

Equity&Super does not sell, rent or trade you personal information.

Storage and security

Equity&Super recognizes how important the privacy of your personal information is to you and has undertaken to store such information in a secure environment. Your personal information may be stored in both hard copy and electronically. Equity & Super restricts access to your information by maintaining login and password control on our computer systems and has in place secure, lockable filing cabinets to store hard copies of personal information.

Collection of information on our website

The Equity&Super website may contain links to other websites whose operation may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the National Privacy Principles. While it is not necessary to register your personal details to use our Website, we may offer a registration service in the future which will enable you to obtain information on your current portfolio and update your personal details.

While our website does not currently use cookies to allow us to identify your browser while you are using our site, we may adopt this procedure in the future. Cookies do not identify you; they simply allow us to track usage patterns, so that we can measure the level of interest in various areas of the site. All browsers allow you to be notified when you receive a cookie and elect to either accept it or not. Your internet service provider should be able to assist you to set your preferences.

Quality of the personal information

Equity&Super is committed to ensuring that the personal information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up to date and has implemented review service to aid this process. To assist us with this, please contact us if any of the details you have provided have changed, or you become aware any information which needs to be updated.

Access to your information

You may request details of the information we hold about you at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer, please note that access to information is subject to some exemptions allowed by law.

Privacy Officer
Equity&Super
Level 1 298 Coventry Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Phone: 03 9645 0870

E&S Daily Bulletin
Please sign up to receive our daily bulletin
We respect your privacy.